Skip ahead to the text

Medical assistant salary in Idaho

  • Typical (median) yearly pay: $44,700, or $21.49 an hour
  • Bottom 10% earn: $35,500 or less
  • Top 10% earn: $56,740 or more
  • Expected job growth, 2024–2034: 30.7%

A typical medical assistant salary in Idaho is $44,700 a year, about $21.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A median is the midpoint, so half of medical assistants make more than that and half make less. Compared with the US median of $45,690, Idaho sits 2% lower. Ready to start? Pick an accredited Idaho program and send a Request information form from our Idaho programs page. It goes to that one school, so you hear from the program you chose.

Median a year
$44,700
Lowest-paid tenth
$35,500 or less
Best-paid tenth
$56,740 or more
Medical assistant jobs
5,250
Job growth 2024 to 2034
+30.7%

How does Idaho pay compare with other states?

When you count the 50 states and Washington, DC, Idaho lands at number 30 out of 51 on what medical assistants earn at the median. That lands it just under the national middle.

The mean, which is the simple average, comes to $44,240 a year. That is close to the $44,700 median.

Medical assistant pay in each Idaho metro area

Metro areaMedian a yearMedian an hourJobs
Boise City, ID$46,310$22.262,360
Coeur d'Alene, ID$45,370$21.81540
Logan, UT-ID$44,980$21.62540
Lewiston, ID-WA$44,570$21.43190
Idaho Falls, ID$38,370$18.45570
Twin Falls, ID$38,360$18.44290
Pocatello, ID$37,610$18.08400

Idaho medical assistant pay from lowest to highest earners

Pay for medical assistants in Idaho tends to fall in a fairly tight span. The middle half of earners make from $37,780 up to $48,160 a year, going by federal wage data.

Pay levelWhat it looks like in Idaho
Bottom 10% of earners$35,500 or less
Lower edge of the middle half$37,780
Middle (median)$44,700
Upper edge of the middle half$48,160
Top 10% of earners$56,740 or more

Medical assistant pay in Boise, Pocatello and the rest of Idaho

Your location in the state matters. The Boise City metro pays medical assistants the most, at a median of $46,310 a year, and it has the most jobs too, about 2,360.

At the other end, Pocatello's median of $37,610 a year is the lowest of Idaho's metro areas.

Is the job in demand in Idaho?

Yes, and more than almost anywhere else. Idaho's labor agency expects medical assistant jobs to grow 30.7% over the decade, going from 5,060 jobs in 2024 up to 6,610 by 2034, per Projections Central. The nationwide projection is 12.5%.

For projected growth in this field, Idaho ranks 2 of 51. Each year, the state should see about 850 openings when you add together new positions and departures from the field.

Plenty of medical assistants already work in Idaho. Around 5,250 hold jobs there now, equal to 6.1 per 1,000 jobs, which gives Idaho a rank of 16 among the 51 states and DC.

Medical assistant pay compared with other Idaho health jobs

This role pays more than some other health jobs, though nursing jobs pay more.

Role in IdahoMedian pay, per year
Registered nurses$92,460 a year
Licensed practical and licensed vocational nurses$63,800 a year
Medical assistants$44,700 a year
Phlebotomists$43,400 a year
Nursing assistants$38,650 a year

At the median, medical assistants in Idaho make more than nursing assistants and a little more than phlebotomists.

What does training cost and how long does it take?

Looking across the US, career schools that quote a full program price show a median of $17,257 covering tuition, fees and books, drawn from 2023-24 federal college data. Public colleges show a median of $4,346 for one year of full-time, in-district study.

Career school programs are usually brief. The median length is 9 months, with 257 of the 378 schools reporting a length falling between 7 and 9 months. A number of programs finish in 6 months or less, while a small number stretch past a year.

You can also study online. Coursework happens through distance education, though the hands-on clinical training, usually known as an externship, is done in person.

Idaho medical assistant schools

Our site lists 8 Idaho schools that reported students finishing medical assistant programs in the federal college survey. Among them, 6 run an accredited program, meaning CAAHEP or ABHES, the two bodies that review medical assistant training, has approved it.

With about 850 openings a year and most programs taking around 9 months, now is a good time to start. Compare Idaho's accredited programs side by side on our Idaho programs page, then use the short Request information form there to get details from the one you choose.

Pay: Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey, May 2025. Growth: Projections Central, from Idaho’s labor market office. The job itself: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Medical assistant programs in Idaho · Certification rules in Idaho · Pay in every state