Skip ahead to the text

Medical assistant salary in Maine

  • Typical earnings: $47,580 per year ($22.88 per hour)
  • Versus the nation: 4% higher than the US median of $45,690
  • Top-paid 10%: $59,220 or more
  • Openings per year: roughly 590

The median medical assistant salary in Maine is $47,580 per year, or $22.88 an hour, in the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey. A median is just the midpoint: half of people in this role earn more, and half earn less. Maine ranks 13th of 51 among the 50 states and Washington, DC on median pay.

For its size, Maine employs more medical assistants than any other state, and about 590 jobs open up here every year. Choose one of Maine's 5 accredited programs on our Maine programs page and send that school the short Request information form, so you can take your first step today.

Median a year
$47,580
Lowest-paid tenth
$40,220 or less
Best-paid tenth
$59,220 or more
Medical assistant jobs
4,480
Job growth 2024 to 2034
+12.4%

How does pay range from the bottom to the top?

Most medical assistants in Maine earn close to the same amount. The middle half make between $45,420 and $51,460 a year, federal wage data shows.

GroupAnnual pay
Bottom 10%$40,220 or less
Median$47,580
Middle 50%$45,420 to $51,460
Mean$49,000
Top 10%$59,220 or more

The average sits a little above the median. If you want a feel for what a typical person earns, the median is the number to trust.

Medical assistant pay in each Maine metro area

Metro areaMedian a yearMedian an hourJobs
Lewiston-Auburn, ME$51,460$24.74380
Portland-South Portland, ME$48,540$23.341,880
Bangor, ME$47,120$22.65670

Pay in Lewiston-Auburn, Portland and Bangor

Of Maine's metro areas, Lewiston-Auburn pays medical assistants the most, with a median of $51,460 per year. Bangor's median, at $47,120, is the lowest among the state's metro areas.

Portland-South Portland has the most medical assistant jobs of Maine's metro areas, with about 1,880. Maine has about 4,480 medical assistant jobs in all, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

How common is the job in Maine?

About 7 of every 1,000 workers in Maine are medical assistants, a higher share than in any other state or DC.

Job growth to 2034

Maine's labor agency projects this field will add jobs at a rate of 12.4% between 2024 and 2034, rising from 4,250 to 4,770 positions, according to Projections Central. That's almost the same as the national rate of 12.5%, so steady demand is expected here, even if some other states are growing faster.

These yearly openings cover brand-new positions as well as ones that open up when someone retires or moves on.

How does medical assistant pay compare with other health jobs in Maine?

In Maine, medical assistants make slightly more than nursing assistants and phlebotomists. Registered nurses and licensed practical or vocational nurses earn more. Looking at the medians, registered nurses top the list at $86,990 a year, and licensed practical or vocational nurses come next at $73,200. Medical assistants, at $47,580, sit just ahead of nursing assistants ($47,070) and phlebotomists ($45,640).

Role in MaineMedian yearly pay
Phlebotomist$45,640
Nursing assistant$47,070
Medical assistant$47,580
Licensed practical or vocational nurse$73,200
Registered nurse$86,990

Nationally, the median for medical assistants is $45,690, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Medical assistant training in Maine

Our listings cover 8 Maine schools that reported medical assistant graduates in the federal education survey. Five of those schools have a program accredited by CAAHEP or ABHES.

Among career schools listed across the country, programs typically take about 9 months, and the median published price for tuition, fees and books is $17,257. At listed public colleges nationwide, in-district tuition and fees for a year of full-time study have a median of $4,346, based on federal data.

Some programs teach their classes by distance education, but the supervised clinical practice, often called an externship, is in person. With hundreds of openings every year, now is a good time to start. Choose one of Maine's 5 accredited programs on our Maine programs page and send that school the short Request information form. It takes a minute, and the school can tell you about start dates and costs.

Pay: Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey, May 2025. Growth: Projections Central. The job itself: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Medical assistant programs in Maine · Certification rules in Maine · Pay in every state