Skip ahead to the text

Medical assistant salary in Maryland

  • Typical yearly pay (median): $46,410
  • Typical hourly pay (median): $22.31
  • Top 10% earn: $57,250+
  • Expected job growth, 2024–2034: 13.6%

The median medical assistant salary in Maryland is $46,410 per year, which is $22.31 per hour, based on the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A median is the midpoint: half earn more than it and half earn less. The state figure sits 2% higher than the national median of $45,690. Maryland expects about 2,280 medical assistant openings every year, and most career-school programs take around 9 months, so pick an accredited program on our Maryland programs page and send that school the short "Request information" form today.

Median a year
$46,410
Lowest-paid tenth
$36,930 or less
Best-paid tenth
$57,250 or more
Medical assistant jobs
16,390
Job growth 2024 to 2034
+13.6%

Maryland medical assistant pay range

Not everyone earns the median. Here is how pay spreads across Maryland medical assistants, from the state figures:

Pay groupAnnual pay
Bottom 10%$36,930 or less
Median$46,410
Middle 50%$39,390 to $49,110
Top 10%$57,250 or more

Half of Maryland medical assistants earn between $39,390 and $49,110 a year. The mean wage is $46,390 a year, almost the same as the median.

Maryland pay compared with other states

For median medical assistant pay, Maryland is 20 of 51 when the 50 states and Washington, DC are counted. That is just over the middle for the country. The role is also fairly common here: about 16,390 medical assistants work in Maryland, equal to 5.9 per 1,000 jobs, and that density ranks 20 of 51 too.

Pay by area within Maryland

Pay can vary by several thousand dollars a year depending on location. Baltimore-Columbia-Towson posts the top Maryland median at $46,790, while Salisbury is lowest at $40,940.

The largest job count is in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, a region covering portions of Maryland, DC, Virginia and West Virginia. Roughly 13,890 medical assistants work there, per BLS data.

Metro areaMedian a yearMedian an hourJobs
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD$46,790$22.508,170
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$46,640$22.4213,890
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$45,890$22.0613,150
Lexington Park, MD$44,190$21.25350
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV$42,230$20.30660
Salisbury, MD$40,940$19.68530

How does medical assistant pay compare with other health jobs?

If you are weighing a few ways into health care, this may help. These Maryland medians come from the same survey:

Maryland roleMedian annual pay
Medical assistant$46,410
Nursing assistant$43,240
Phlebotomist$43,480
Licensed practical or vocational nurse$74,660
Registered nurse$99,790

In Maryland, medical assistants make more than nursing assistants and phlebotomists. Nursing jobs pay higher medians in the state, though they call for more training. Nationally, career-school medical assistant programs take a median of 9 months, using federal school data.

Job outlook in Maryland

The state labor agency projects growth from 16,230 medical assistant jobs in 2024 to 18,450 in 2034. That equals 13.6%, ahead of the 12.5% US forecast from Projections Central. For projected growth, Maryland ranks 30 of 51.

Each year, about 2,280 openings are expected across Maryland. That total counts new jobs plus openings left by people who leave the job.

Becoming a medical assistant in Maryland

Our site includes 11 Maryland schools with medical assistant graduates in the federal College Navigator data, and 8 of them run an accredited program, meaning CAAHEP or ABHES, an outside reviewer, has checked the program against its standards.

Price varies by school type. Nationwide, the median full-program price at a career school is $17,257, counting tuition, fees and books. Public colleges show a median of $4,346 for one year of full-time study for local students, from IPEDS data.

Across the country, 30 programs teach classes by distance education, and the supervised clinical practice is always in person.

Ready to take the next step? Open the Maryland programs page, pick an accredited program, and send the short "Request information" form to ask that school about classes and start dates.

Pay: Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey, May 2025. Growth: Projections Central, from Maryland’s labor market office. The job itself: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Medical assistant programs in Maryland · Certification rules in Maryland · Pay in every state