Skip ahead to the text

Medical assistant salary in New Hampshire

In New Hampshire, the median yearly salary for a medical assistant is $48,020, which works out to $23.09 an hour. Half of the medical assistants in the state make more than this middle wage, and the other half make less. That figure is 5% higher than the US median of $45,690, and it places New Hampshire 11th out of 51 when you rank the 50 states plus Washington, DC (BLS pay survey, May 2025).

  • Median pay: $48,020 per year ($23.09 per hour)
  • What the middle 50% make: $45,090 to $51,580 per year
  • Roughly 3,000 people work this job in the state
  • Expected job growth from 2024 to 2034: 14.2%

Ready to ask about cost or start dates? Open our New Hampshire programs page or our online programs page, pick one accredited program, and send that school the short Request information form.

Median a year
$48,020
Lowest-paid tenth
$39,640 or less
Best-paid tenth
$60,100 or more
Medical assistant jobs
3,000
Job growth 2024 to 2034
+14.2%

How much do New Hampshire medical assistants earn?

Pay for medical assistants in New Hampshire tends to cluster in a fairly tight range. Half of them bring home $45,090 to $51,580 annually (BLS).

Pay groupPay per year
Lowest-earning tenth$39,640 or less
Middle 50%$45,090 to $51,580
Median (typical)$48,020
Average$49,390
Top 10%$60,100 or more

The average, $49,390, is slightly higher than the $48,020 median.

Medical assistant pay by metro area

Your location matters a bit. The highest pay is in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton area, which covers part of southern New Hampshire. Among the state's metro areas, Manchester-Nashua has the lowest median (BLS).

Metro areaMedian pay
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$50,740 a year
Manchester-Nashua, NH$47,840 a year

Boston also employs the most medical assistants, roughly 10,750 across the full metro. That figure covers the Massachusetts portion too.

Metro areaMedian a yearMedian an hourJobs
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$50,740$24.3910,750
Manchester-Nashua, NH$47,840$23.00880

How does medical assistant pay compare with other health jobs?

In New Hampshire, medical assistants make roughly what nursing assistants and phlebotomists make. Nursing roles pay more: registered nurses have a median of $99,700 and licensed practical nurses $77,110.

New Hampshire jobMedian pay
Registered nurse$99,700 a year
Licensed practical or vocational nurse$77,110 a year
Phlebotomist$48,660 a year
Medical assistant$48,020 a year
Nursing assistant$47,870 a year

Source: BLS.

Will New Hampshire need medical assistants?

Yes. The state's labor agency projects that medical assistant jobs will climb from 3,000 in 2024 up to 3,420 by 2034. That works out to 14.2% growth, ahead of the 12.5% forecast for the US as a whole (Projections Central).

Each year should bring about 420 openings. That figure covers brand-new positions plus roles that open up when workers leave or retire. For projected growth, the state comes in at 28th of 51.

This job is less common in New Hampshire than in many other states. For every 1,000 jobs there are 4.4 medical assistants, which ranks the state 35th out of 51.

Medical assistant training in New Hampshire

Our listings show 3 New Hampshire schools reporting medical assistant graduate numbers to the federal education survey (College Navigator). Not one of them runs an accredited program.

Accreditation means an outside organization, CAAHEP or ABHES, has reviewed a program against fixed standards for its teaching. Nationwide, we list 1,094 medical assistant programs, of which 484 hold accreditation (IPEDS).

Plenty of programs don't take long. Among career schools that report completion time, the median is 9 months, with most falling in the 7 to 9 month range.

Cost, 2023-24Median
Complete career-school program (tuition, fees, and books)$17,257
One full-time year at a public college for local residents$4,346

Of the schools we list, 1,049 participate in federal student aid programs.

Online learning with in-person clinical hours

None of the 3 New Hampshire schools we list has an accredited program, so an accredited online program is one way to train. Classes happen through distance learning, and then you finish an externship face to face. That externship is hands-on practice under supervision at an actual clinic or doctor's office.

Our listings include 30 programs available through distance education, and 14 hold accreditation. Clinical hours always take place in person.

To get started, pick one of the 14 accredited online programs on our online programs page and send that school the short Request information form with your name, email, phone, ZIP code and start time.

Pay: Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey, May 2025. Growth: Projections Central, from New Hampshire’s labor market office. The job itself: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Medical assistant programs in New Hampshire · Certification rules in New Hampshire · Pay in every state