Skip ahead to the text

Medical assistant salary in North Dakota

  • Typical pay: $45,980 yearly, or about $22.11 for each hour worked
  • Against the US: 1% higher than the national median of $45,690
  • Top-paying metro area: Bismarck, at $48,980
  • Expected job growth 2024 to 2034: 14.9%

The median medical assistant salary in North Dakota is $45,980 per year, which works out to $22.11 an hour, in the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey. A median is simply the middle number: half the medical assistants in the state make more than that, and half make less.

That figure sits 1% higher than the national median of $45,690. Among the 50 states plus Washington, DC, North Dakota comes in at 22 of 51. To start training, browse programs, including online options, on our North Dakota programs page and request information from the school that suits you best.

Median a year
$45,980
Lowest-paid tenth
$37,650 or less
Best-paid tenth
$58,230 or more
Medical assistant jobs
600
Job growth 2024 to 2034
+14.9%

The pay range from new to experienced

The median is not what everyone takes home. What you earn shifts with your employer, your town and your years on the job. The same wage survey lays out this spread for North Dakota.

Pay groupAnnual wage
Bottom 10% earn$37,650 or less
Lower edge of the middle half$39,090
Median$45,980
Upper edge of the middle half$54,620
Top 10% earn$58,230 or more

The "middle half" covers the half of workers sitting in the middle of the pay scale, which means most of the state's medical assistants bring in somewhere from $39,090 up to $54,620. The mean, the straight average of all pay, comes to $46,870 annually.

Medical assistant pay in each North Dakota metro area

Metro areaMedian a yearMedian an hourJobs
Bismarck, ND$48,980$23.55140
Fargo, ND-MN$47,280$22.73290
Grand Forks, ND-MN$44,560$21.4280
Minot, ND$43,370$20.8540

How pay differs in Bismarck, Fargo and Minot

Location matters for your paycheck. Of the metro areas in North Dakota, Bismarck offers the highest median at $48,980, while Minot sits at the bottom with $43,370.

Fargo stands out for job numbers, with roughly 290 medical assistants employed across its metro area. If you are hunting for openings, that is the state's easiest market to search.

Are medical assistants needed in North Dakota?

They are, and the growth outpaces the nation. The state's labor agency projects medical assistant positions will rise from 660 positions in 2024 to 750 by 2034. That is a 14.9% jump, compared with 12.5% nationwide, according to Projections Central. For projected growth, North Dakota ranks 26 of 51.

Each year should bring around 90 openings, once you count both brand-new roles and people moving on from the work. The occupation remains a small one in the state: roughly 600 medical assistants, or 1.4 per 1,000 jobs, which puts North Dakota last of 51 for how widespread the role is.

How medical assistant pay compares with other health care jobs

When you are choosing between entry points into health care, this is how the state's medians stack up, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Registered nurses top the list at $80,730 a year, with licensed practical and licensed vocational nurses next at $62,300. Phlebotomists come in at $47,430, just ahead of medical assistants at $45,980, and nursing assistants sit close behind at $45,820.

In North Dakota, medical assistants make roughly what phlebotomists and nursing assistants make. Nursing pays better, though it calls for more training time.

Training to become a medical assistant

Programs tend to be quick. Across the 378 career schools that report completion times, the median program length is 9 months, and 257 of those schools wrap up in 7 to 9 months, per federal college data. Career schools charge a median of $17,257 for a full program. By contrast, a full-time year at a public college runs a median of $4,346 for tuition and fees for local students.

It pays to pick an accredited program. Accreditation means an outside organization, either CAAHEP or ABHES, has reviewed the program against fixed standards. For North Dakota, the site shows 1 school reporting medical assistant graduates, and none of them runs a CAAHEP- or ABHES-accredited program, per College Navigator.

Online study options for North Dakota students

With so few accredited choices inside the state, studying online deserves a serious look. Nationwide, 30 programs are available fully through distance education, and 14 of those hold accreditation.

Coursework takes place online, though the externship always happens face to face. An externship is hands-on, supervised practice inside an actual clinic or doctor's office, giving you real experience with patients ahead of graduation.

Pay: Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey, May 2025. Growth: Projections Central, from North Dakota’s labor market office. The job itself: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Medical assistant programs in North Dakota · Certification rules in North Dakota · Pay in every state