Skip ahead to the text

Medical assistant salary in Tennessee

Yearly median medical assistant salary in Tennessee: $39,570 Hourly median: $19.02 Top 10%: $48,540 or more Openings a year: about 2,760

The median medical assistant salary in Tennessee is $39,570 a year, about $19.02 an hour. Half earn more than that and half earn less, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey. That figure runs 13% under the US median of $45,690, yet demand for this work in Tennessee is climbing faster than the national pace.

Compare accredited programs on our Tennessee schools page, then pick one and send that school a short Request information form, found below the program tables.

Median a year
$39,570
Lowest-paid tenth
$34,840 or less
Best-paid tenth
$48,540 or more
Medical assistant jobs
19,180
Job growth 2024 to 2034
+16%

Tennessee medical assistant pay range

The middle half of medical assistants in Tennessee earn between $37,160 and $45,580 a year. The table lays out where earnings begin, where the midpoint falls and where the highest earners end up, drawn from BLS wage data.

Pay levelYearly pay
Bottom 10%$34,840 or less
Lower quarter$37,160
Middle (median)$39,570
State average$41,480
Upper quarter$45,580
Top 10%$48,540 or more

The average sits slightly above the median. The median is the better guide to a typical paycheck.

Medical assistant pay in each Tennessee metro area

Metro areaMedian a yearMedian an hourJobs
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN$44,620$21.456,340
Chattanooga, TN-GA$40,160$19.312,060
Memphis, TN-MS-AR$39,260$18.873,350
Knoxville, TN$38,880$18.692,550
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA$38,040$18.29690
Johnson City, TN$37,740$18.15760
Clarksville, TN-KY$37,390$17.98670
Jackson, TN$37,280$17.92420
Cleveland, TN$37,170$17.87230
Morristown, TN$36,760$17.67240

Does it pay more in Nashville?

Yes. At $44,620 a year, the Nashville-Davidson, Murfreesboro and Franklin metro posts the top median in Tennessee. It also employs the most medical assistants, roughly 6,340 of them. Morristown has the lowest metro median in the state, at $36,760 a year.

Pay changes from city to city, so if you can work in the Nashville area, it's a good place to start looking.

Tennessee compared with other states

Among the 50 states and Washington, DC, Tennessee ranks 41st for median medical assistant pay. The state does better on how widespread the role is, ranking 22, with around 19,180 medical assistants, equal to 5.8 per 1,000 jobs. Put simply, wages trail most of the country, while jobs in this field are far from scarce.

How this pay stacks up against similar health care roles

Seeing this role alongside others you might be considering can help. These Tennessee medians come from the BLS.

Health care job in TennesseeMedian yearly pay
Nursing assistant$37,990
Phlebotomist$38,550
Medical assistant$39,570
Licensed practical or vocational nurse$58,870
Registered nurse$81,500

Medical assistants in Tennessee earn a little more than phlebotomists and nursing assistants. Nurses earn more: $58,870 for licensed practical nurses and $81,500 for registered nurses.

Job growth in Tennessee to 2034

The state's labor agency projects medical assistant employment to climb from 19,150 jobs in 2024 up to 22,220 by 2034, a gain of 16.0%, per Projections Central. That pace beats the 12.5% forecast for the US, and Tennessee places 23 of 51 for expected growth. Roughly 2,760 openings should appear each year, once you count both newly created roles and workers moving on.

What does medical assistant training cost?

At career schools across the US, the typical program takes about 9 months, so many students finish in under a year. Public colleges nationwide report median yearly in-district tuition and fees of $4,346, drawn from federal school data. At career schools nationwide that quote one price for the full program, books and fees included, the median comes to $17,257.

When weighing schools, accreditation is worth attention. Here, that means a program accredited by CAAHEP or ABHES. According to College Navigator, 24 Tennessee schools on this site report medical assistant graduates, and 8 of those run an accredited program.

About 2,760 medical assistant jobs open in Tennessee every year. Pick an accredited program on our Tennessee page and send your name, email, phone, ZIP code and start time with the Request information form, which goes to that one school.

Pay: Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey, May 2025. Growth: Projections Central, from Tennessee’s labor market office. The job itself: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Medical assistant programs in Tennessee · Certification rules in Tennessee · Pay in every state