Skip ahead to the text

Medical assistant salary in Wisconsin

  • Yearly median: $48,680
  • Median hourly rate: $23.41
  • Versus the US: 7% higher
  • Yearly openings: about 1,830

The median medical assistant salary in Wisconsin is $48,680 per year, which comes to $23.41 per hour, in the federal wage survey. A median is the midpoint: one half of medical assistants in the state make more, and the other half make less. Wisconsin sits 7% over the national median of $45,690.

Ready to start? Visit the medical assistant programs in Wisconsin page, choose an accredited program, and send that school the short form to ask about start dates and costs.

Median a year
$48,680
Lowest-paid tenth
$39,480 or less
Best-paid tenth
$57,990 or more
Medical assistant jobs
13,810
Job growth 2024 to 2034
+13.3%

Where does Wisconsin rank among the states?

For median medical assistant pay, Wisconsin comes in 8 out of 51, including the 50 states plus Washington, DC. Only a small number of states pay this role more, so training in Wisconsin can point toward earnings higher than most of the country.

The mean wage is a bit higher, coming in at $49,280 a year. A smaller group at the high end lifts that mean, which is why the median better shows what a typical worker earns.

Medical assistant pay in each Wisconsin metro area

Metro areaMedian a yearMedian an hourJobs
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI$52,570$25.287,390
Kenosha, WI$49,620$23.86340
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI$49,590$23.844,170
Sheboygan, WI$49,560$23.83370
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI$49,480$23.79370
Appleton, WI$49,330$23.72450
Madison, WI$48,750$23.442,080
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI$48,230$23.19460
Eau Claire, WI$48,160$23.15660
Duluth, MN-WI$47,990$23.07750
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN$47,960$23.06570
Green Bay, WI$47,910$23.04800
Wausau, WI$47,870$23.01510
Fond du Lac, WI$47,860$23.01190
Janesville-Beloit, WI$46,600$22.41240

Pay range from new to experienced

The midpoint is not what everyone makes. Pay shifts with experience, the employer, and the part of Wisconsin where the job is.

Pay group in WisconsinAnnual pay
Bottom 10% of earners$39,480 or less
Middle 50%$46,370 to $55,000
Median$48,680
Top 10% of earners$57,990 or more

The source for these figures is the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Most medical assistants in the state land in that middle 50%, earning somewhere between $46,370 and $55,000 a year.

Where in Wisconsin does the job pay best?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington is the highest-paying metro area, reaching into part of western Wisconsin. Pay there tops the state at a $52,570 median, and the area also employs the most medical assistants, about 7,390.

Janesville-Beloit has the lowest median among Wisconsin metro areas, at $46,600. That is still higher than the US median for this role, using federal wage data.

How does pay compare with other health care jobs?

You might be weighing several health care paths. This is how Wisconsin median pay lines up.

Role in WisconsinMedian yearly pay
Registered nurses$95,530
Licensed practical or vocational nurses$63,760
Medical assistants$48,680
Phlebotomists$46,470
Nursing assistants$45,130

In Wisconsin, medical assistants make more than nursing assistants and phlebotomists. Nursing jobs pay more, in the same survey.

How steady is medical assistant work in Wisconsin?

About 13,810 medical assistants work in Wisconsin, 4.7 out of every 1,000 jobs in the state. Projections from the state labor agency show growth from 13,120 jobs in 2024 to 14,860 in 2034, an increase of 13.3%. That pace is quicker than the US rate of 12.5%.

Each year should bring about 1,830 openings, from both added jobs and people moving out of the work. For projected growth in this role, Wisconsin ranks 32 out of 51.

Training programs in Wisconsin

Our list includes 22 Wisconsin schools that report medical assistant graduate numbers to the federal college survey. Among them, 17 offer an accredited program. Accreditation means a national organization has reviewed the program and found that it meets set standards for classroom teaching and practical training.

Nationwide, career school programs run a median of 9 months from start to finish, and the median published price for the whole program is $17,257. Public colleges charge a median of $4,346 for in-district tuition and fees across one year of full-time study.

Some programs offer online classes. The supervised clinical practice, often called an externship, still takes place face to face in a clinic or medical office.

Pay: Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey, May 2025. Growth: Projections Central, from Wisconsin’s labor market office. The job itself: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Medical assistant programs in Wisconsin · Certification rules in Wisconsin · Pay in every state