Skip ahead to the text

Medical assistant salary in Oregon

  • Median pay: $50,410 per year ($24.24 hourly)
  • Versus the US: 10% higher than the national median of $45,690
  • Highest-paying metro: Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, $56,240
  • Yearly openings: roughly 1,840

The median medical assistant salary in Oregon is $50,410 per year, which comes out to $24.24 per hour, based on Bureau of Labor Statistics figures. The median is the midpoint of what people earn: half make more than that and half make less. Oregon ranks 5th out of 51 for medical assistant pay, counting every state and Washington, D.C..

With pay above the national median and about 1,840 openings a year, pick an accredited program on our Oregon medical assistant programs page and send its short "Request information" form.

Median a year
$50,410
Lowest-paid tenth
$43,760 or less
Best-paid tenth
$62,160 or more
Medical assistant jobs
11,840
Job growth 2024 to 2034
+19%

Pay ranges for Oregon medical assistants

Most people in this role across Oregon earn between $43,760 and $62,160 a year. Half of them fall in a narrower band, from $47,170 to $59,160 a year, the federal wage data shows.

Pay pointAnnual pay (Oregon)
Bottom 10% of earners$43,760 or less
Bottom of the middle 50%$47,170
Median$50,410
Mean (average)$52,400
Top of the middle 50%$59,160
Top 10% of earners$62,160 or more

The average is $52,400, slightly above the $50,410 median.

Medical assistant pay in each Oregon metro area

Metro areaMedian a yearMedian an hourJobs
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA$56,240$27.046,390
Albany, OR$50,480$24.27200
Salem, OR$50,240$24.151,090
Bend, OR$50,080$24.08840
Eugene-Springfield, OR$49,980$24.031,040
Corvallis, OR$48,890$23.51340
Medford, OR$48,820$23.47900
Grants Pass, OR$48,610$23.37220

Does pay change across Oregon?

Yes, it does. The Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro area tops the state with a median of $56,240 a year. That metro also holds the most jobs, around 6,390 medical assistant positions.

At the other end, Grants Pass posts the lowest metro median in Oregon at $48,610. That is still higher than the national median of $45,690.

How does medical assistant pay compare with other Oregon health jobs?

Medical assistants in Oregon make slightly more than nursing assistants and phlebotomists. Licensed practical nurses and registered nurses earn more in Oregon, at medians of $80,470 and $129,010 a year.

RoleMedian yearly pay in Oregon
Medical assistants$50,410
Nursing assistants$49,830
Phlebotomists$49,160
Licensed practical and licensed vocational nurses$80,470
Registered nurses$129,010

The source for all of these numbers is the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Are medical assistants in demand in Oregon?

Yes. Oregon ranks 15th of 51 for job growth, with 19.0% growth projected from 2024 to 2034 against 12.5% nationally. Roughly 11,840 medical assistants are employed in Oregon, equal to 6.0 out of every 1,000 jobs statewide.

The state's labor agency projects the count of medical assistant jobs will rise from 12,340 in 2024 up to 14,680 in 2034, which is 19.0% growth. The national projection is 12.5%, and that puts Oregon 15th of 51 for growth, per Projections Central.

Each year, Oregon should see roughly 1,840 openings. That figure covers both brand-new roles and spots left vacant when someone moves on.

Training time and cost

Among US career schools that report program length, the median medical assistant program runs 9 months. Most land between 7 and 9 months, a handful take 6 months or less, and some run past a year, the federal college data shows.

School typeMedian listed price (2023-24)
Public college, one year of in-district tuition and fees for a full-time student$4,346
Career school, full program price covering tuition, fees, and books$17,257

You can also find programs online. In those, your coursework happens through distance education. Your hands-on clinical training, though, still takes place face-to-face at a clinic or medical office.

Oregon schools that train medical assistants

Our list covers 18 Oregon schools that file medical assistant graduate counts with the federal college survey. Of these, 8 run a program accredited by CAAHEP or ABHES. Accreditation means an outside body has checked the program and found it meets set standards for training medical assistants.

Head to our Oregon medical assistant programs page, choose a single accredited program, and send in the "Request information" form that follows the program tables. Add your name, email, phone, ZIP code and start time, and your request goes to that one school.

Pay: Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey, May 2025. Growth: Projections Central, from Oregon’s labor market office. The job itself: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Medical assistant programs in Oregon · Certification rules in Oregon · Pay in every state