Skip ahead to the text

Medical assistant salary in Wyoming

The median medical assistant salary in Wyoming is $40,920 per year ($19.67 an hour). Half of workers make more than that midpoint and half make less.

  • Yearly median: $40,920
  • Hourly median: $19.67
  • Top-earning 10%: $51,840 or more
  • Projected job growth, 2024–2034: 16.2%

Head to our online programs page, choose an accredited program, and send that school the short "Request information" form today. It takes a minute, and Wyoming expects about 150 openings every year.

Median a year
$40,920
Lowest-paid tenth
$31,200 or less
Best-paid tenth
$51,840 or more
Medical assistant jobs
1,040
Job growth 2024 to 2034
+16.2%

How does Wyoming pay compare with the rest of the US?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey puts the US median at $45,690, so Wyoming sits 10% under that mark. Ranked by median medical assistant pay across all 50 states plus Washington, DC, Wyoming comes in 38th of 51.

The state's average wage comes in a bit above the median, at $42,680 annually.

Medical assistant pay in each Wyoming metro area

Metro areaMedian a yearMedian an hourJobs
Cheyenne, WY$44,700$21.49190
Casper, WY$43,210$20.77190

Medical assistant pay range in Wyoming

Wyoming medical assistant pay ranges from $31,200 or less for the lowest-paid 10% to $51,840 or more for the highest-paid 10%. The spread across Wyoming looks like this.

Pay range positionAnnual pay
Lowest 10%$31,200 or less
Bottom of the middle half$36,770
Middle (median)$40,920
Top of the middle half$46,900
Highest 10%$51,840 or more

In other words, half of Wyoming medical assistants earn between $36,770 and $46,900.

Pay in Cheyenne and Casper

Among Wyoming's metro areas, Cheyenne offers the highest median pay at $44,700, and it employs the largest number of medical assistants too, around 190. Casper comes in at a $43,210 median, the lower of the two metro areas, per the BLS tables.

Metro areaMedian yearly pay
Cheyenne, WY$44,700
Casper, WY$43,210

Medical assistant jobs and growth in Wyoming

About 1,040 medical assistants work in Wyoming, which works out to 3.7 per 1,000 jobs. Wyoming comes in 44th of 51 on how widespread the role is, so the field is smaller here than in most states.

The growth picture looks brighter than the current count. Wyoming's labor agency projects medical assistant jobs will climb from 1,020 (2024) to 1,190 (2034), or 16.2%, versus 12.5% for the US as a whole, based on Projections Central. That pace places Wyoming 21st of 51 for growth. Roughly 150 openings are expected each year, including new roles and people moving out of the job.

Medical assistant pay vs. other Wyoming health jobs

If you are weighing a few entry-level health paths, Wyoming's medians make the pay differences plain.

Wyoming health jobMedian yearly pay
Registered nurses (RNs)$83,760
Licensed practical and licensed vocational nurses$63,460
Medical assistants (MAs)$40,920
Nursing assistants (CNAs)$39,160
Phlebotomists (lab draw specialists)$38,180

In this state, medical assistants take home more than nursing assistants and phlebotomists do. Nursing jobs pay more, at $63,460 for licensed practical nurses and $83,760 for registered nurses.

Medical assistant training options for Wyoming residents

The site lists 1 Wyoming school that files medical assistant graduate numbers with the federal IPEDS survey. The Wyoming program listed on this site does not have CAAHEP or ABHES accreditation. Accreditation is when an independent organization confirms a program meets set standards.

Online study is another path. In the US, 30 medical assistant programs are offered through distance education, and 14 of those are accredited. You take your classes online and do your supervised clinical hours, the externship, in person.

Among career schools that report it, the median completion time is 9 months, from IPEDS. At those schools, the median published price for the full program is $17,257. Public colleges show a median in-district cost of $4,346 in tuition and fees for a full-time year.

Wyoming has no accredited medical assistant program of its own, but an accredited online program lets you study from home and do your clinical hours in person. Pick one on our online programs page and send that school the short "Request information" form. It takes a minute, and it's the first step toward a job that pays a median of $40,920 a year in Wyoming.

Pay: Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey, May 2025. Growth: Projections Central, from Wyoming’s labor market office. The job itself: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Medical assistant programs in Wyoming · Certification rules in Wyoming · Pay in every state